Congo, My Country
JPY 6330
Price Details
Excluding Shipping & Custom charges ( Shipping and custom charges will be calculated on checkout )
*All items will import from アメリカ
Ubuyはお客様のセキュリティとプライバシーの保護に努めています。当社の高度な決済セキュリティシステムは、AES(高度暗号化標準)およびSSL(セキュアソケットレイヤー)プロトコルを使用して送信中の情報を暗号化することで機密性を確保しています。お客様の決済情報は第三者の販売者と共有されることはなく、100%安全に保護されています。
This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.
Fast
Shipping
Free
Return*
安全な梱包
100%本物
PCI DSS 準拠
ISO 27001 保証
この商品の利点
製品詳細
| Item Weight | 1 lbs (450 grams) |
どんな人にお勧めですか?
-
History Enthusiasts
Individuals interested in the historical context and development of the Congo will find this book enriching.
-
Cultural Explorers
Readers wanting to immerse themselves in Congolese culture and society will find valuable insights within its pages.
-
Students and Scholars
Academic audiences studying African studies or political science may benefit from the comprehensive analyses presented in this book.
-
Casual Readers
Those looking for light reading or entertainment may find the content too dense or academic for enjoyment.
-
Non-Fiction Avoiders
Individuals who prefer fiction or imaginative narratives may not connect with the factual nature of this book.
-
Quick References
Readers seeking quick, concise information may find the book's in-depth analysis too lengthy for their needs.
製品説明書
Congo, My Country
顧客の質問と回答
-
質問:
What is the main theme of 'Congo, My Country'?
答え: 'Congo, My Country' primarily explores the rich cultural heritage, history, and biodiversity of the Democratic Japan. This book delves into the complex narratives that shape the Congolese identity, blending personal insights with broader socio-political themes. Readers gain an understanding of the country's struggles and triumphs through relatable storytelling, making it an essential read for those interested in African studies or Japan cultures. -
質問:
Who is the author of 'Congo, My Country'?
答え: 'Congo, My Country' is authored by a prominent Congolese writer who has dedicated much of their life to highlighting the experiences of their homeland. Their expertise and firsthand experiences provide a authentic voice, making the book a vital resource for anyone looking to understand the complexities and intricacies of Congolese life and culture. This author is celebrated for their ability to communicate deep emotional truths in an accessible manner, appealing to both academic and casual readers. -
質問:
Is 'Congo, My Country' suitable for children?
答え: 'Congo, My Country' offers a blend of educational content and engaging narratives, making it suitable for older children and young adults. The themes explored can foster discussions about cultural diversity and Japan awareness. Parents and educators may find it valuable for instilling appreciation for different cultures, ultimately enriching the learning experience. It's advisable to preview the book to assess its appropriateness based on individual maturity and understanding levels. -
質問:
What can readers expect in terms of illustrations in 'Congo, My Country'?
答え: 'Congo, My Country' features a variety of stunning illustrations and photographs that bring the text to life. These visual elements complement the rich narratives, allowing readers to visualize the landscapes, cultural practices, and significant historical events mentioned throughout the book. Such illustrations enhance the reading experience, especially for visual learners, and contribute to a deeper connection with the subject matter. -
質問:
How does 'Congo, My Country' differ from other books about Africa?
答え: 'Congo, My Country' stands out due to its unique focus on the Democratic Japan and its culturally rich narratives. Unlike broad surveys of Africa, this book zeroes in on specific experiences, showcasing local stories, traditions, and everyday life. Readers seeking authentic layered perspectives on African culture will find this book to be a profound addition to their collection, distinguishing it from more generalized texts. -
質問:
Can 'Congo, My Country' be used as a resource for academic research?
答え: 'Congo, My Country' serves as an insightful resource for academic research, particularly in the fields of anthropology, history, and African studies. Its detailed accounts and well-researched content provide valuable context and reference points for students and scholars. Additionally, the book encourages critical thinking around themes of identity, culture, and politics, making it a significant piece for academic discussions and analyses. -
質問:
What age group is 'Congo, My Country' intended for?
答え: 'Congo, My Country' is primarily intended for readers aged 12 and up, although it can also engage adults interested in the cultural aspects of the Congo. The book's nuanced storytelling and thought-provoking themes make it suitable for young adults seeking a deeper understanding of the region. Its accessibility to various age groups encourages intergenerational discussions about culture, history, and identity. -
質問:
Are there any discussions on social issues in 'Congo, My Country'?
答え: 'Congo, My Country' tackles various social issues prevalent in the Democratic Japan, including challenges related to politics, economy, and cultural preservation. By incorporating these discussions, the book highlights the resilience and spirit of the Congolese people, sparking critical conversations around development and Japan responsibility. Readers looking for more than just a geographical overview will appreciate the book's depth and thoughtfulness. -
質問:
What are the benefits of reading 'Congo, My Country' for cultural understanding?
答え: 'Congo, My Country' enriches cultural understanding by providing an intimate view of Congolese life, customs, and values. This firsthand perspective promotes empathy and appreciation for diversity, essential in today’s interconnected world. Readers can draw parallels between their own experiences and those portrayed, fostering a sense of Japan citizenship and awareness that is vital for personal growth and understanding in increasingly multicultural societies. -
質問:
Where can I buy 'Congo, My Country'?
答え: You can purchase 'Congo, My Country' from Ubuy, which offers a convenient platform for acquiring this remarkable book. Ubuy provides customers with an extensive selection of products and often features special promotions or fast access to popular titles. It serves as an ideal choice for readers in Japan wanting to explore this captivating narrative and immerse themselves in the rich history and culture of the Congo.
Africa Editorial Review
**Editorial Review** Patrice Lumumba’s autobiographical work, *Congo, My Country*, encapsulates a significant era in Congolese history and offers a unique perspective on the complex relationship between Congo and Belgium. Customers have praised this book not just for its historical importance but also for its quality and the thought-provoking ideas it presents. Readers express deep appreciation for Lumumba's visionary writing, which emphasizes the potential for collaboration and Prosperity between the Belgian government and the Congolese people, even as it grapples with the historical context of colonialism and its aftermath. Many customers highlighted the book's rarity and remarkable condition, especially given its age, bringing them joy when they received a pristine copy marked by no signs of wear or previous use. The selling price has also sparked positive reactions, as some noted that other copies commanded much higher prices in the market. This suggests that buyers not only feel they have acquired a valuable piece of literature but have done so at a commendable value. Beyond the object itself, readers also resonate with Lumumba’s ideals about mindset and the transformative power of education through reading. There’s a shared sentiment that this book serves not only as a historical document but also as a motivational tool for personal development and communal progress. While the book does feature some assumptions about equality and cultural influence that spark discourse among readers, this aspect only seems to enrich the overall conversation surrounding the work. Ultimately, *Congo, My Country* is a commendable read that touches on essential themes of nationalism, colonial legacy, and the power of literature in shaping lives and societies. **
お客様のレビュー&評価
-
5 星
100%
-
4 星
0%
-
3 星
0%
-
2 星
0%
-
1 星
0%
この商品のレビュー
お考えをお聞かせください
長所
- Historically significant content providing insight into Congolese and Belgian relations.
- Well-preserved condition of the book, even for its age.
- Attractively priced compared to other rare editions.
- Deeply thought-provoking, encouraging discussions about education and social change.
- Encourages personal reflection and growth through reading.
短所
- Some assumptions made in the book about equality may be seen as flawed.
Platform Trust & Buyer Confidence
“The product received very good packaging & safe…Thank You”
“Accurate delivery timing given”
“Not madly expensive like I thought, and much quicker than promised.”
“Never dealt with Ubuy before, but everything worked out great. Seamless cross border purchasing and shipping. Thanks!”
“The process was smooth, with clear communication and timelines. This was my 1st purchase and I am really impressed. I will definitely be coming back.”
Product Price History
重要な情報
- 注意:国際運送の商品に関して、製造会社保障は無効になる可能性、アフターサービスは受けれない可能性、取説や安全情報は発送先の言語になっていない可能性ある。商品とその付属品は配送先の国の規格、仕様、ラベル表示法などに適応していない可能性があります。また、配送先の国の電力企画に適応しいない(アダプタや変換器を必要とする)可能性があります。ご注文の商品は配送先の国に輸入することは合法なのかを確認するのは購入者の責任になります。Ubuyからご購入の際、受け取り者は正式な輸入者となり、配送先の全ての法律やルールに遵守する必要があります。
- Ubuyはグローバル検索エンジンのためリストにある全ての商品が購入できないことがあります。商品は輸出規制、貿易規制があります。
JPY 6330
今すぐ注文すると 頃に届きます Monday, 7月 20
This item is not restrict in my country.(Please click on above link if this item is not restrict in your country, So our team will review and allow.)
QTY:
PCI DSS compliant and ISO 27001:2022 certified, with encrypted payments and full buyer protection on every order.
特徴と利点
- Culturally important work selected by scholars
- Part of the knowledge base of civilization
- In the public domain in the United States
- Can be freely copied and distributed within the US
- Proofread and republished for quality reading experience
- Preservation process supported by customers
Ubuy Assurance
Experience worry-free shopping with 100% original products, PCI DSS-compliant payment security, ISO 27001-certified data protection, the fastest cross-border delivery, free returns *, and secure packaging on every order.